Women's Team

Women's international break: Who's going where?

Everything you need to know ahead of the upcoming international break, including how you can follow the progress of each City star.

England

Nine City stars have been named in Sarina Wiegman's squad for England's upcoming Women's World Cup qualifiers.

Ellie Roebuck, Lucy Bronze, Demi Stokes, Alex Greenwood, Georgia Stanway, Keira Walsh, Lauren Hemp and Ellen White have all been selected, while Jill Scott, on loan at Aston Villa, also make the cut for matches against North Macedonia and Northern Ireland.

April's international break represents the first competitive matches for England since they won the inaugural Arnold Clark Cup in February 2022.

And in a relatively unchanged squad from that success, all nine City players who helped the Lionesses to glory have been selected once again.

DOWNLOAD THE MAN CITY APP

Sarina Wiegman's side currently boast a 100% record in Group D of European World Cup qualifying and, should results elsewhere fall in their favour across the break, they could secure a spot at next year's tournament with two more wins.

The Lionesses first travel to Skopje on Friday 8 April to face fifth-placed North Macedonia, with kick-off scheduled for 19:00 (UK).

Our City contingent then travel to Windsor Park on Tuesday 12 April to lock horns with Northern Ireland - currently battling for a play-off spot with Austria - in a 19:55 kick-off.

North Macedonia v England
Friday 8 April
19:00 (UK)
Filip II Arena, Skopje

Northern Ireland v England
Tuesday 12 April
19:55 (UK)
Windsor Park, Belfast

Scotland

Meanwhile, Caroline Weir has been included in Pedro Martinez Losa's Scotland squad for the forthcoming World Cup qualifier against Spain on Tuesday 12 April at Hampden Park.

The Scots were due to have a double-header that included a trip to Ukraine, but that was rescheduled until Friday 24 June by UEFA.

Weir and co. currently sit second in qualifying, five points behind Spain in Group B.

Scotland v Spain
Tuesday 12 April
19:35 (UK)
Hampden Park, Glasgow

Sweden

Filipa Angeldahl has once again been given the nod for Sweden ahead of their World Cup qualifiers against Georgia and the Republic of Ireland.

The Swedes currently sit top of their group having won each of their five matches in qualifying so far.

Georgia v Sweden
Thursday 7 April
17:00 (UK)
Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium, Gori

Sweden v Republic of Ireland
Tuesday 12 April
17:30 (UK)
Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg

Norway

Julie Blakstad has also been named in Norway's squad for their upcoming qualifiers against Kosovo and Poland.

Martin Sjogren's side currently sit top of Group F with five wins and one draw so far.

Norway v Kosovo
Thursday 7 April
17:00 (UK)

Norway v Poland
Tuesday 12 April
18:00 (UK)

Australia

Alanna Kennedy and Hayley Raso are also set for action in Australia's two-game series friendlies against New Zealand.

Australia v New Zealand
Friday 8 April
09:45 (UK)
Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Queensland

Australia v New Zealand
Tuesday 12 April
09:45 (UK)
GIO Stadium, Canberra

Jamaica

Fresh from her goalscoring exploits against West Ham, Khadija Shaw has also been selected for Jamaica's CONCACAF Women's Championship qualifiers.

The Reggae Girlz face the Cayman Islands on Sunday 10 April, before locking horns with the Dominican Republic three days later.

Shaw and co. currently sit second in their qualifying group having won each of their two games so far, with the Dominican Republic ahead on goal difference.

Cayman Islands v Jamaica
Sunday 10 April
01:00 (UK)
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, George Town

Jamaica v Dominican Republic
Wednesday 13 April
00:00 (UK)
Sabina Park, Kingston

England Under-23s

Elsewhere, Jess Park has been called up to England Under-23s' squad, as the Lionesses' next generation are preparing for action once again with two fixtures confirmed against the Netherlands during a warm-weather camp in Spain.

Mo Marley will take a 24-player squad to the Pinatar Arena in Murcia for the matches against the Dutch on Friday 8 April and Monday 11 April.

England U23s v Netherlands U23s
Friday 8 April
15:00 (UK)
Pinatar Arena, Murcia

England U23s v Netherlands U23s
Monday 11 April
11:00 (UK)
Pinatar Arena, Murcia

England Under-19s

Finally, England’s next step on the road towards the 2021/22 UEFA European Women’s Under-19 Championship begins this weekend at St. George’s Park, with Ruby Mace and Khiara Keating named in Gemma Davies' 20-player squad.

The Young Lionesses play host to Wales, Iceland and Belgium for a place in this summer’s Championship. Only the group winners will make it through to the tournament in the Czech Republic between 27 June and 9 July.

England face neighbours Wales on Wednesday 6 April before they take on Iceland on Saturday 9 April. The group will conclude with a meeting with Belgium on Tuesday 12 April.

England U19s v Wales U19s
Wednesday 9 April
13:30 (UK)
St. George's Park, Burton upon Trent

England U19s v Iceland
Saturday 9 April
13:30 (UK)
St. George's Park, Burton upon Trent

England U19s v Belgium
Tuesday 12 April
13:30 (UK)
St. George's Park, Burton upon Trent

View all club partners

Mancity.com

31?
loading