Manchester City will soon learn our FA Cup third round fate as we prepare to defend the famous old trophy.

Pep Guardiola’s side ran out 6-0 winners against Watford in the 2018/19 final and enter this year’s competition in round three alongside the rest of the Premier League and Championship teams.

Here is everything you need to know about the draw for the next stage of the competition.

When is the draw?

The FA Cup third round draw takes place at between 7-7.30pm on Monday 2 December and City have the honour of hosting it at the Etihad Stadium's Legend's Lounge. 

Micah Richards, who won the Cup under Roberto Mancini in 2011, will be drawing the 64 balls alongside former England captain and three-time winner, Tony Adams.

Where can I watch it?

In the UK the draw will be broadcast live on BBC 2 and BBC iPlayer.

We will bring you the news as it happens here on mancity.com and on Twitter: @ManCity.

When is the FA Cup third round?

Third round ties are scheduled for the first weekend in January 2020, with games being played Friday 3rd – Monday 6th.

Ball numbers

City will be ball No.24 and you can see the full list below.

1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH
2 ARSENAL
3 ASTON VILLA 
4 BARNSLEY 
5 BIRMINGHAM CITY 
6 BLACKBURN ROVERS
7 BRENTFORD 
8 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 
9 BRISTOL CITY 
10 BURNLEY 
11 CARDIFF CITY 
12 CHARLTON ATHLETIC 
13 CHELSEA 
14 CRYSTAL PALACE 
15 DERBY COUNTY 
16 EVERTON 
17 FULHAM 
18 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 
19 HULL CITY
20 LEEDS UNITED
21 LEICESTER CITY
22 LIVERPOOL
23 LUTON TOWN 
24 MANCHESTER CITY 
25 MANCHESTER UNITED 
26 MIDDLESBROUGH
27 MILLWALL 
28 NEWCASTLE UNITED
29 NORWICH CITY 
30 NOTTINGHAM FOREST 
31 PRESTON NORTH END 
32 QUEENS PARK RANGERS 
33 READING 
34 SHEFFIELD UNITED 
35 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 
36 SOUTHAMPTON 
37 STOKE CITY 
38 SWANSEA CITY 
39 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR 
40 WATFORD 
41 WEST BROMWICH ALBION 
42 WEST HAM UNITED 
43 WIGAN ATHLETIC 
44 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 
45 BLACKPOOL OR MAIDSTONE UNITED 
46 PORTSMOUTH OR ALTRINCHAM 
47 SHREWSBURY TOWN OR MANSFIELD TOWN 
48 COVENTRY CITY OR IPSWICH TOWN 
49 KINGSTONIAN OR AFC FYLDE 
50 TRANMERE ROVERS OR CHICHESTER CITY 
51 WALSALL OR OXFORD UNITED 
52 EXETER CITY OR HARTLEPOOL UNITED 
53 EASTLEIGH OR CREWE ALEXANDRA  
54 FOREST GREEN ROVERS OR CARLISLE UNITED 
55 SOLIHULL MOORS OR ROTHERHAM UNITED 
56 GILLINGHAM OR DONCASTER ROVERS 
57 ROCHDALE OR BOSTON UNITED 
58 PETERBOROUGH UNITED OR DOVER ATHLETIC  
59 OLDHAM ATHLETIC OR BURTON ALBION 
60 MALDON & TIPTREE OR NEWPORT COUNTY 
61 CRAWLEY TOWN OR FLEETWOOD TOWN  
62 CHELTENHAM TOWN OR PORT VALE 
63 NORTHAMPTON TOWN OR NOTTS COUNTY  
64 BRISTOL ROVERS OR PLYMOUTH ARGYLE