Men’s Team

Which City players are on international duty?

CALL UP: Ederson will represent Brazil during October's international break
With Premier League action coming to a halt, fifteen City players will be in action during the October international break.

We’ll have to wait 12 days before we see them back in a sky blue shirt, but before then it is a mix of tournament qualifiers and friendly matches for our cohort of international representatives.

The injured quartet of Kevin De Bruyne, Aymeric Laporte, Leroy Sane and John Stones will not be involved, but here is the complete list of those that have been selected and when they are playing.

Algeria

Captain Riyad Mahrez will likely add to his 54 caps as the Desert Foxes aim to continue their unbeaten 2019 run in friendlies against DR Congo and Colombia.

Algeria v DR Congo - 8.45pm BST Thursday 10 October.

Algeria v Colombia - 8pm BST Tuesday 15 October.

Argentina

Sergio Aguero has not been called up by La Albiceleste, but Nicolas Otamendi is in the squad to face Germany and Ecuador in friendly matches.

Germany v Argentina - 7.45pm BST Wednesday 9 October.

Ecuador v Argentina - 3pm BST Sunday 13 October.

Brazil

Ederson and Gabriel Jesus have both been called up by Brazil, who have friendlies lined up with Senegal and Nigeria. Both games will be played in Singapore as part of the Brazil Global Tour series and Jesus needs two goals to reach 20 for his country.

Brazil v Senegal - 1pm BST Thursday 10 October.

Brazil v Nigeria - 1pm BST Sunday 13 October.

WATCH: FIFA 20 Premier League XI: De Bruyne’s verdict

Chile

121 cap Claudio Bravo joins up with Chile for their friendlies against Colombia and Guinea and he'll be hoping he can inspire them to a victory to end their four match winless run.

Colombia v Chile - 5pm BST Saturday 12 October.

Chile v Guinea - 5pm BST Tuesday 15 October.

England

Five City players will represent four teams within the Three Lions set up.

Gareth Southgate has selected Raheem Sterling for the senior squad, who have two European Championship qualifiers away to both Czech Republic and Bulgaria.

The U21s are also in qualifying action and they have Phil Foden in their ranks for games against Slovenia and Austria, while further down the age groups, Ian Poveda is with the U20s and Tommy Doyle and Taylor Harwood-Bellis will both join up with the U19s.

Czech Republic v England - 7.45 BST Friday 11 October.

Bulgaria v England - 5pm BST Tuesday 15 October.

Slovenia U21s v England U21 - Time TBC Friday 11 October.

England U21s v Austria U21s - 7.45pm BST Tuesday 15 October.

Italy U20 v England U20 - 1pm BST Thursday 10 October.

England U20 v Czech Republic - 7pm BST Monday 14 October.

France U19s v England U19s - 4pm BST Wednesday 9 October.

Belgium U19s v England U19s - 3pm Saturday 12 October.

Germany

Due to Sane’s injury, Ilkay Gundogan is the lone City player in the German squad.

He’ll face Argentina in a friendly before a Euro 2020 qualifying match against Estonia.

Germany v Argentina - 7.45pm BST Wednesday 9 October.

Estonia v Germany - 7.45pm BST Sunday 13 October.

Portugal

Bernardo Silva is in the squad for European Championship qualifiers against Luxembourg and Ukraine, though Joao Cancelo is not included. The Navigators have been in fine form over the last 18 months and are unbeaten in 12 matches.

Portugal v Luxembourg - 7.45pm BST Friday 11 October.

Ukraine v Portugal - 7.45pm BST Monday 15 October.

Spain

La Roja have selected Rodrigo for their games against Norway and Sweden as they look to maintain their 100% record in Group F of Euro 2020 qualifying.

Eric Garcia has also been called up by the U21s, who face Germany in a friendly before a qualifying match against Montenegro.

Norway v Spain 7.45pm BST Saturday 12 October.

Sweden v Spain 7.45pm BST Tuesday 15 October.

Spain U21 v Germany U21s - 6.45pm BST Thursday 10 October.

Montenegro U21s v Spain U21s - 6.45pm BST Tuesday 15 October.

Ukraine

Oleksandr Zinchenko may return to a midfield role for Andriy Shevchenko’s side and he’s in line to reach his 30 cap milestone should he feature against Lithuania or Bernardo’s Portugal, as Ukraine look to extend their lead at the top of Euro 2020 qualifying Group B.

Ukraine v Lithuania - 7.45pm BST Friday 11 October.

Ukraine v Portugal - 7.45pm BST Monday 15 October.

View all club partners
31