EDS & Academy

City learn Papa John’s Trophy group stage opponents

City learn Papa John’s Trophy group stage opponents
Manchester City’s Under-21s have been drawn against Rotherham United, Doncaster Rovers and Scunthorpe United in the group stages of the 2021/22 Papa John’s Trophy.

Our Young Blues have been placed into Group E of the Northern section of the competition.

Rotherham United were relegated on the final day of the 2020/21 Championship season, while Doncaster Rovers finished 14th in League One.

Scunthorpe United, who City beat 4-0 in last season’s group stages, finished 21st in League Two.

The top two sides from each group will progress into the knockout stages, maintaining a regional split until four clubs are left from each area.

DOWNLOAD THE MAN CITY APP

Matchday one will take place w/c 30 August, while Clubs are also able to mutually agree an alternative date between 31 July and 4 August.

In last season’s competition, City qualified as group winners courtesy of two victories and one penalty shootout defeat against Lincoln City, Mansfield Town and Scunthorpe respectively.

However, dreams of a trip to Wembley were dashed in the second round against eventual finalists, Tranmere Rovers after a late Ollie Banks penalty saw our Young Blues sink to a 2-1 defeat.

The draw in full:

Northern Section

Group A:
Carlisle United
Hartlepool United
Morecambe
Everton U-21

Group B:
Oldham Athletic
Tranmere Rovers
Salford City
Leeds United U-21

Group C:
Wigan Athletic
Crewe Alexandra
Shrewsbury Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers U21

Group D:
Port Vale
Rochdale
Bolton Wanderers
Liverpool U21

Group E:
Rotherham United
Doncaster Rovers
Scunthorpe United
Manchester City U21

Group F:
Bradford City
Lincoln City
Sunderland
Manchester United U21

Group G:
Accrington Stanley
Barrow
Fleetwood Town
Leicester U21

Group H:
Sheffield Wednesday
Harrogate Town
Mansfield Town
Newcastle U21

 

Southern Section

Group A:
Colchester United
Gillingham
Ipswich Town
West Ham U21

Group B:
AFC Wimbledon
Portsmouth
Sutton United
Crystal Palace U21

Group C:
MK Dons
Burton Albion
Wycombe
Aston Villa U21

Group D:
Forest Green Rovers
Northampton Town
Walsall
Brighton U21

Group E:
Exeter City
Bristol Rovers
Cheltenham
Chelsea U21

Group F:
Swindon Town
Newport County
Plymouth Argyle
Arsenal U21

Group G:
Crawley Town
Charlton Athletic
Leyton Orient
Southampton U21

Group H:
Oxford United
Cambridge United
Stevenage
Tottenham U21

View all club partners

Mancity.com

31?
loading